Jeff Adamez - Emergency Isssues regarding Jennifer and Morgan Adamez (8)
[…] Please contact me by 8pm this evening and let me know what your decision is. Call me at 361-857-6358. or text your response to my iPhone. The girls and I are eagerly awaiting your response.Sincerely,Jeffrey Adamez361-857-6358
references:********************************************************************************************
B. Protection from Creditor Claims:
Probate Code § 270.
The Texas Probate Code generally protects a
homesteads as a creditor exempt asset. Save
and except for seven (7) enumerated
exceptions, Section 270 of the Texas
Probate Code explicitly states “The
homestead shall not be liable for the
payment of any debts of the estate….” This
is, of course, dependent on the existence of
one of the requisite homestead-right
claimants (spouse, minor child, or adult
unmarried
child living on the homestead
with decedent prior to decedent’s death). If
the decedent is survived by any of the family