Jeff Adamez - Emergency Isssues regarding Jennifer and Morgan Adamez (8)
[…] If you cannot deliver all of these requests by the times and dates specified, I will commence with step "2. Build a Litigation File" to resolve the estate issues without litigation, and any and all correspondence will be conducted via certified return receipt mail and documented for the Litigation File and I will start the formal process to obtain an "Accounting from Independent Executor":
B. Protection from Creditor Claims: Probate Code § 270. The Texas Probate Code generally protects a homesteads as a creditor exempt asset. Save and except for seven (7) enumerated exceptions, Section 270 of the Texas Probate
Code explicitly states “The homestead shall not be liable for the payment of any debts of the estate….” This is, of course, dependent on the existence of one of the requisite homestead-right claimants (spouse, minor child, or adult unmarried child living on the homestead with decedent prior to decedent’s death).