Jeff Adamez - Emergency Isssues regarding Jennifer and Morgan Adamez (8)
[…] at death. If a substantial portion of the assets are non probate assets that do not pass under the will,even a well-drafted
will may be insufficient to carry out the testator’s intent in disposing of his or her property
Regarding the Will and Trusts - No Absolute Discretion:
Despite language in the trust instrument that
the trustee has “sole and absolute discretion” to
determine distributions in accordance with a
specified standard, there is no such thing as absolute
discretion. This well-settled principle has now been
codified in the Texas Trust Code. New Trust Code
Section 113.029(a) (effective 9/1/09), states:
Notwithstanding the breadth of
discretion granted to a trustee in the
terms of the trust, including the use
of terms such as “absolute,” “sole,”
or “uncontrolled,” the trustee shall
exercise a discretionary power in
good faith and in
accordance with
the terms and purposes of the trust
and the interests of the beneficiaries.
Surviving parent - Divorced or Not: